Term 1 Learning Conferences

LearningConfLogoDear Parents / Caregivers

On Monday 30 March we will hold our Learning Conferences.

The Learning Conferences will be an opportunity for you and your child to come and meet with your child’s teacher to discuss their learning, any assessment information and ho your child is progressing academically and socially.

As a ‘Conference’ we see it as an informal discussion, whereby you, your child and the class teacher can talk about the class learning.

Learning Conferences can be booked online at the website www.schoolinterviews.co.nz.  Our school code is: C79HA.  Please do not make ‘back to back’ bookings as this can delay start times and disrupt the smooth running of the Conferences.

If you do not have access to the internet, please contact the school office, who will be able to make a booking for you.

Learning Conferences will be from 1:00pm to 7:00pm.  Therefore, school will finish at 12:30pm om Monday 30 March 2015, to allow the Conferences to begin at 1:00pm.

While you are waiting to attend your Conference, the Board will have readily available their survey regarding the continuation of Christian Religious Education (CRE) at our school.  The survey will seek a Yes or No response from you.

Thank you

Regan Orr
Principal

Athletics Days

Athletics Days this year will be held on Thursday 12 March (Rimu Team) and Friday 13 March (Toara Team).

Parents are encouraged to come along and watch thi children compete.

Rimu Team Athletics – Thursday 12 March

Rooms 5, 6, 11, 12, 13 & 15

We hope you are able to join us on the day

The Days Program is as follows:

  • 9:30 – 10:00 Rotation 1
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Rotation 2
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Rotation 3
  • 11:00 – 11:30 Morning Tea
  • 11:30 – 12:00 Rotation 4
  • 12:00 – 12:30 Rotation 5
  • 12:30 – 1:00 Rotation 6
  • 1:00 – 1:50 Lunch
  • 1:50 Sprints and Relays

Totara Team Athletics – Friday 13 March

Rooms 14, 16, 17 & 18

  • 9:30 600m Run
  • 10:00 Rotation 1
  • 10:30 Rotation 2
  • Break
  • 11:30 Rotation 3
  • 12:00 Rotation 4
  • 12:30 Sprints

Rotation Order:
Yr 8 Boys : High Jump, Long Jump, Discus, Shot Put
Yr 8 Girls : Long Jump, Discus, Shot Put, High Jump
Yr 7 Boys : Discus, Shot Put, High Jump, Long Jump
Yr 7 Girls : Shot Put, High Jump, Long Jump, Discus

1 16 17 18 19 20